Poultry Show

CLASS 12      Poultry Show  — Download and Print  2015-Poultry-Show

Saturday September 26, 2015 & Sunday September 27, 2015

Chairperson: Fair Office 905-951-6103

Prizes: Prize money for single birds in each section

1st $3.50
2nd $2.50
3rd $1.50

Rules:

  1. All entries must be in the hands of the Fair Secretary fifteen (15 days) prior to the Fair – NO EXCEPTIONS. Entries may be faxed to the Fair Secretary 905-951-0112
  2. The Poultry Show directors reserve the right to have removed from the show any sick birds that may affect other entries.
  3. All entries to be caged before judging time. Birds may be cooped Friday between 2:00pm and 8:00pm, and before 9:00am Saturday morning.
  4. No birds may be removed from show before 4:00pm Sunday. Failure to adhere to this rule may mean forfeiture of all prizes awarded.
  5. Poultry are fed and watered at the expense of the Albion & Bolton Agricultural Society.
  6. All entries must show proof of Pullorum Testing.

 Show Champion Awards 

Standards:

Champion Standard in Show – Trophy plus $10

Reserve Champion in Show – Rosette plus $5

Prizes donated by the Albion & Bolton Agricultural Society

 

Bantams:

Champion Bantam in Show – Trophy plus $10

Reserve Champion in Show – Rosette plus $5

John Chapman Memorial Trophy, plus $10

Donated by the Albion & Bolton Agricultural Society

 

Turkeys:

Champion Turkey in Show – $10

Reserve Turkey in Show – $5

 

Waterfowl:

Champion Waterfowl in Show – $10

Reserve Waterfowl in Show – $5

Show Specials:

Best Standard: American – $5

Best Standard: Mediterranean – $5

Best Bantam: Game – $5

Best Bantam: Single Comb – $5

Best Bantam: Rose Comb – $5

 

SECTIONS:     COCK – 1;   HEN – 2;   COCKEREL – 3;   PULLETT – 4
Standards: Standards Continued Bantams Continued
Class – American Class – Continental Class – Feathered Legged
1. Plymouth Rock, Barred 32. Hamburg, Black 69. Cochin, Black
2. Plymouth Rock, White 33. Hamburg, Spangled 70. Cochin, White
3. Plymouth Rock, A.O.C. 34. Hamburg, A.O.C. 71. Cochin, A.O.C.
4. Wyandotte, White 35. Polish, A.O.C. 72. Brahmas, Buff
5. Wyandotte, Silver Laced 36. A.O.V. 73. Brahmas, Light
6. Wyandotte, A.O.C. Bantams: 74. Brahmas, Dark
7. New Hampshire Class – Game 75. Silkies, A.C.
8. Rhode Island Red 37. Modern, Pyle 76. A.O.V.
9. Jersey Giants, A.O.C. 38. Modern, Birchin Class – Other Combs, Clean Legged
10. A.O.V. 39. Modern, Brown Red 77. Cornish, Dark
Class – Asiatic 40. Modern, A.V. 78. Cornish, A.O.C.
11. Brahmas, Buff 41. Old English, Black Red 79. Sumatra
12. Brahmas, Light 42. Old English, Silver Duckwing 80. A.O.V.
13. Brahmas, Dark 43. Old English, Black Others:
14. Cochins, A.C. 44. Old English, White Geese – Class
15. A.O.V. 45. Old English, Spangled 81. Embden
Class – English 46. Old English, A.O.C. 82. Toulouse
16. Australorps Class – Single Combed, Clean Legged 83. Chinese
17. Orpington, A.C. 47. Leghorn, White 84. African
18. Sussex, A.C. 48. Leghorn, Brown 85. Buff
19. Cornish, A.C. 49. Leghorn, A.O.C. 86. Pilgrim
20. A.O.V. 50. Rhode Island Red 87. A.O.V.
Class – Game 51. Plymouth Rock, Barred Ducks – Class
21. Old English, Black Red 52. Plymouth Rock, White 88. Cayuga
22. Old English, Black 53. Plymouth Rock, Columbiam 89. East Indies
23. Old English, Duckwing 54. Plymouth Rock, A.O.C. 90. Pekin
24. Old English, A.O.C. 55. Japanese, Black Tailed 91. Rouen
25. Modern, A.O.C. 56. Japanese, White 92. Muscovy
26. Sumatra 57. Japanese, A.O.C. 93. Indian Runner
Class – Mediterranean 58. A.O.V. 94. White Call
27. Leghorns, White S.C. Class – Rose Combed, Clean Legged 95. Gray Call
28. Leghorns, Light Brown 59. Sebright, Silver 96. A.O.V.
29. Leghorns, Dark Brown 60. Rose Comb, Black Turkeys – Class
30. Leghorns, A.O.C. 61. Rose Comb, A.O.C. 97. Bronze
31. A.O.V. 62. Wyandotte, White 98. Large Whites
63. Wyandotte, Black 99. A.O.V.
64. Wyandotte, Partridge
65. Wyandotte, Silver Laced
66. Antwerp Belgians, A.C.
67. Hamburgs, A.O.C.
68. A.O.V.