Society Directors

Our Mission: To bring together the rural and urban communities and educate through exhibitions, demonstration and competitions with displays from the field, the barn and the home and onto the table.

Executive

President: Robert Kolb

1st Vice-President: Neil Ruttle

2nd Vice-President: Doug Hietkamp

Secretary: Judy Henderson

Treasurer: Brenda Hennan

Past President: Tom French

 

Executive Directors:

Three Year Terms:

  • Laura Boughen
  • Lori Cook
  • Scott Goodfellow
  • Bryan Mason
  • Dwight Matson

Two Year Terms:

  • Darrell Fuller
  • Doug Hietkamp
  • David Kolb
  • Robert Kolb
  • Victoria Wilhelm

One Year Term:

  • Harvey Cook
  • Colin French
  • Heather French
  • Tom French
  • Neil Ruttle

 

Associate Directors

Angela Ackroyd-Tearle, Jean Baldwin, Ellen Batchelor, Laura Bonifacio, Natalie Bonifacio, Rose Bonifacio, Mike Bonifacio, Ed Bovair, Cyndy Blair, Ray Bottoms, Isabelle Bottoms, Tim Boughen, Carter Burnside, Grant Burnside, Jeanette Burnside, Trudy Burnside, Pat Burton, Kayla Cameron, Stan Cameron, Betty Jean Carberry, Clare Carberry, Dale Clarke, Kay Cook, Kori deBoer, Casie deBoer, Nick deBoer, Helen Devins, Nancy DiPlacido,  Art Downey, Lois Downey, Robert Downey, Barb Downey, Mary Lou Downey, Bruce Downey, Brian Emmerton, Gail Farrell, Bob Ferguson, Jaiden Foerter, Wilson French, Lily French, Lynn Fuller, Herb Fuller, Greg Fuller, Corrie Fuller, Helen Goodfellow, Frances Goodfellow, Christine Graham, Ken Graham, John Green, Ann Green, Joan Hammond, Leslee Hall, Laura Hansen,  Charlene Harvey, William Hay, Merv Holman, Cathy Holman, James Johnston, Frances Johnston, Claire Johnston, Jim Johnston, Marion Johnston, Neil Jones, Dan Kolb, Laurie Kolb, Kim Kolb, Emil Kolb, Beryle Kolb, Fred Kolb, Pat Kolb, Paul Kolb, Marion Kolb, Don Lester, Don Macrae, Mary-Kathryn Macrae, Dominic Maggi, Lloyd Mason, Jeannette Mason, Shawn Mason, Karen Matson, June Matson, Mary Matson, Stuart Matson, Robert Matson, Chalmers McAllister, Emlyn McAllister, Kent McDonald, Win Mellor-Hay, Murray Mellow, Pat Mellow, Christine Millar, Pearl Morrison, Wayne Noble, Dan O’Connell, Joan O’Connell, Gary Parsons, Anne Parsons, Carol Price, Bob Romanyk, Diane Romanyk, Crystal Rutherford, Keith Rutherford, Helen Rutherford, Barb Ruttle, Daniel Ruttle, Jennifer Ruttle, Diane Sawyer, Lanny Sleep, David Snell, Brian Snell, Patti Snell, Bert Speirs, Trevor Speirs, Cristy Speirs, Dorothy Stewart, John Torrance, Joyce Van Andel, Marie Vanderdoelen, Sue-Anne Vincze, Horst Volkman, Kim West, Ron Westcott, Roy Westlake, Carole Whitehead, Ruth Whitehead, Al Williams, Carol Williams, Lorna Wilson, Sue Wilson, Carly Wright, Edna Wright, Keith Wright, Roy Wright, Ryan Wright.

 

Junior Directors (9-17 years old)

Brianne Blair, Emily Boughen, Jack Boughen, Madeline Boughen, Lauren Bristol, Nicole Emmerton, Kayla Emmerton, Julie French, Nicole French, Allison French, Samantha Howard, Christopher Jones, Logan Jones, Amy Karpenko, Mel Karpenko, Caitlyn Kolb, Matthew Kolb, Victoria Kolb, Zack Kolb, Justin Macrae, Kathryn Macrae, Madeline Macrae, Robert Matson, Ginny McAllister, Ella Millar-Maggi, Senna Millar-Maggi, Connor Noble, Hannah Presley, Ryan Steh, Stephanie Steh, Alastair Wilson, Jaclyn VanderDoelen, Rachel Vesz, Carly Wright.

 

Members

Angelo Ciccone, Emily Clancey, Jay Foerter, Erica Fosbury, Andy Henderson, Simran Jassal, Fran Leggatt, Kelly Fry, Kinsey Good,   John Noordhoff, Ken Kersey, Murray Ross, Kyle Santangelo

Past Presidents

LIST OF FAIR BOARD PRESIDENTS SINCE CONCEPTION

 

Rogers, W. 1858-66 McAllister, J. 1949
Newlove, J. 1867-68 Henderson, A. 1952-53
Verner, G. 1869 Carberry, H. 1954-55
Wolfe, J. 1870 Henderson, Jas 1956
Dick, W. 1871-72 Mactaggart, Fergus 1957-58
McCabe, A. 1873-77 Mason, Allan 1959-60
Wilson, D. 1878-79 Verner, Len 1961-62
Dodds, A. 1880 Codlin, H. 1963-64
Buist, O. 1881-82 Johnson, Dr. T. 1965
Colley, J. 1883-89 Dean, A. 1966-67
Swinarton, J. 1890-92 McCabe, N.W. 1968-69
Burton, R. 1893-95 Mellow, M. 1970-71
Ruston, R. 1896-1904 Livingston, C. 1972
Ruston, J. 1905-07 Carberry, C. 1973
Norton, A. 1908-09 Kolb, Fred 1974-75
Little, W. 1910-12 Carberry, A. 1976-77
McKenzie, G. 1913 Henry, Mrs. L. 1978-79
Downey, G. 1914-15 Duck, Frank 1980-81
Maw, J. 1916-17 Mason, Lloyd 1982-83
Kennedy, D. 1918 Hodgkinson, Paul 1984-85
Goodfellow, A. 1919 Westlake, Roy 1986-87
Mellow, B. 1920-21 Johnston, James 1988-89
Westlake, W. 1922-23 Agnew, Norval 1990-91
Goodfellow, W. 1924-25 Nixon, Lorne 1992-93
Downey, W. 1926-27 French, Wilson 1994
Kehoe, W. 1928-29 Kolb, Paul 1995-96
Downey, O.H. 1930-31 Price, Carol 1997-98
Harper, J.A. 1932-33 Snell, David 1999-2000
Kehoe, W.H. 1936-37 Goodfellow, Scott 2001-02
Lindsay, L.W. 1938-39 Matson, Dwight 2003-04
Stewart, H.E. 1940-41 Fuller, Herb 2005-06
Rutherford, L.G. 1942-43 Mason, Shawn 2007-08
Matson, H. 1944-45 Boughen, Laura 2009-10
Livingstone, R.W. 1946 French, Heather 2011-12
Thomas, W 1947-48 French, Tom 2013-14